Program & Tickets

A WORLD AWAY – “The Earth’s Great Clamour”

July 18 – July 30 2023

Concerts begin at 7 p.m. Introductory talks at 6 p.m. in the Unfinished Stairwell (for concerts on Herreninsel) and in the Hotel Zur Linde (for concerts on Fraueninsel).

Advance ticket sales from 7 December 2022

Tuesday 18 July

07:00 PM
Frauenchiemsee Minster

Bach and the Archangel Michael

Cantatas by Johann Sebastian Bach:
‘Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft’, BWV 50
‘Halt im Gedächtnis Jesum Christ’, BWV 67
‘Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott’, BWV 129
‘Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir’, BWV 130

Orchestra of the KlangVerwaltung
Gabrieli Singers
Conducted by Paul McCreesh

Wednesday 19 July

07:00 PM
Frauenchiemsee Minster

Mysteries of the Renaissance

Works from the ‘Chigi Codex’ by Johannes Ockeghem, Josquin Desprez, Loyset Compère, Johannes Regis and Heinrich Isaac

Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

Vocal Ensemble LauschWerk
Rebekka Hartmann, violin
Conducted by Kent Nagano

Thursday 20 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Virtuosos in Italy and Bohemia

Violin concertos by Antonio Vivaldi, Evaristo Felice Dall’Abaco, František Ignác Antonín Tůma and František Benda

Concerto Köln
Conducted from the violin by Evgeny Sviridov

 

Friday 21 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Sturm und Drang

Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1

Johannes Brahms
‘Hungarian Dances’ (selection), arranged by Vladimir Kobekin

Joseph Haydn
Overture to ‘L’isola disabitata’, Hob. XXVIII:9

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K. 183

Basel Chamber Orchestra
Anastasia Kobekina, cello
Conducted from the violin by Baptiste Lopez

Saturday 22 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Rhenish

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
‘The Hebrides’ Overture, op. 26

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 in D minor, K. 466

Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 97, ‘The Rhenish’

Concerto Köln
Tobias Koch, fortepiano
Conducted by Kent Nagano

Sunday 23 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

La Tempesta di Mare

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Pietro Antonio Locatelli and George Frideric Handel

Il Giardino Armonico
Conducted from the recorder by Giovanni Antonini

 

Monday 24 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Elements

George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major op. 3 no. 3, HWV 314

Jean-Féry Rebel
„Les Éléments“

Suites by Jean-Philippe Rameau and Georg Philipp Telemann

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Tuesday 25 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Farewell Symphony

Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major, Hob. I:59, ‘Fire Symphony’

Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, op. 12 no. 4, ‘La casa del diavolo’

Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor, Hob. I:45, ‘The Farewell’

Hofkapelle München
Conducted by Rüdiger Lotter

Wednesday 26 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Kreutzer Sonata

Gustav Holst
‘St Paul’s Suite’, op. 29 no. 2

Giovanni Sollima
„Violoncelles, vibrez!“

Giovanni Bottesini
„Gran Duo Concertante“

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, op. 47, ‘Kreutzer Sonata’ (version for string orchestra)

LGT Young Soloists

Thursday 27 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Eroica

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor, op. 64

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, ‘Eroica’

Orchestra of the KlangVerwaltung
So-Ock Kim, violin
Conducted by Kent Nagano

Friday 28 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Creation

Joseph Haydn
‘Die Schöpfung’ – Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra, Hob. XXI:2

Basel Chamber Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Choir
Nikola Hillebrand, soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, tenor
Florian Boesch, bass
Conducted by Giovanni Antonini

 

Saturday 29 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Europe’s Ways

Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B flat major, ‘Nations Overture’

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
‘Galimathias musicum’ in D major, K. 32

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K. 320, ‘Posthorn’

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Enrico Onofri

Sunday 30 July

07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Great C Major Symphony

Jean-Pascal Beintus
‘Ein ewig Rätsel will ich bleiben’ (world première, composition commissioned by the Herrenchiemsee Festival)

Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Hob. I:105

Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major, D 944, ‘The Great’

Orchestra of the KlangVerwaltung
Conducted by Kent Nagano